Awards 2022

A Little Love Package

Gastón Solnicki


Buenos Aires, Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente (BAFICI):
Mejor dirección / Best Director

Porto, Porto/Post/Doc: Film & Media Festival:
Grand Jury Prize Vincente Pinto Abreu

 

Alpenland

Robert Schabus


Trento Film Festival:
Special Mention from the jury for the UNESCO World Heritage Dolomites Award

Tegernsee, Internationales Bergfilm-Festival:
Großer Preis der Stadt Tegernsee


Breaking the ice

Clara Stern


Filmfestival Kitzbühel:
Beste Regie


 

Corsage

Marie Kreutzer


Cannes, Film Festival:
Best Performance Prize (Un certain regard): Vicky Krieps
Best Creative Sound Design

Sarajevo, Film Festival:
Heart of Sarajevo for Best Actress: Vicky Krieps

San Sebastian, International Film Festival:
TVE - Another Look Award: Special Mention

Washington, Orcas Island Film Festival:
Jean-Marc Vallée Vanguard Award for Best Director: Marie Kreutzer

London, BFI Film Festival:
Best Film Award

Chicago, International Film Festival:
Silver Hugo for Best Performance: Vicky Krieps

Reykjavik, European Film Awards:
Best European Actress: Vicky Krieps


Eismayer

David Wagner


Venedig, Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica - Settimana Internazionale della Critica (SIC):
IWONDERFULL Grand Prize for Best Film
Fanheart3 Award: Silver Ship for best OTP – One True Pairing: Charles Eismayer/Mario Falak

Prag, Brünn, Mezipatra Queer Film Festival:
Audience Award

Les Arcs, Film Festival:
Audience Award
Prix des Cinglés du cinéma



Family Dinner

Peter Hengl


Molins de Rei, Terror Molins - Festival de Cine de Terror:
Best Script Award


Geschichten vom Franz

Johannes Schmid


Poznan, Ale Kino! International Young Audience Film Festival:
Golden Goat Best Feature Film for Children

Chicago, International Children's Film Festival:
Best Live Action Feature Film - 2nd Prize


Grosse Freiheit

Sebastian Meise


Carcassonne, Festival International du Film Politique (FIFP):
Best Director Award

Amsterdam, Roze Filmdagen - LGBTQ Film Festival:
Special Mention

Timisoara, Ceau, Cinema! Film Festival:
Ceau, Cinema! Trophy “Răzvan Georgescu”

Seoul, International Pride Film Festival:
Best Critics Award

 

Luzifer

Peter Brunner


Toronto, Pendance Film Festival:
Best Feature Film Award

Mailand, Oltre Lo Specchio Film Festival:
Best Director Award

 

Matter out of Place

Nikolaus Geyrhalter


Locarno, Film Festival:
Green Pardo WWF

Mexico City, Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo:
Best Director

Florenz, Festival dei Popoli:
Best Feature-Length Documentary Film


Mein Vater, der Fürst

Lila Morgan-Schwarzenberg, Lukas Sturm


Filmfestival Kitzbühel:
Bester Dokumentarfilm


Mermaids don't cry

Franziska Pflaum


Hof, Internationale Hofer Filmtage:
Bild-Kunst Förderpreis - Bestes Kostümbild: Johanna Pflaum
Bild-Kunst Förderpreis - Bestes Szenenbild: Thomas Lehner und Rafael Loss


Moneyboys

C.B. Yi


Saarbrücken, Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis:
Max Ophüls Preis: Bester Spielfilm / Best Feature Film
Max Ophüls Preis: Preis der Ökumenischen Jury / Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Max Ophüls Preis: Bestes Drehbuch (Fritz-Raff-Drehbuchpreis) / Best Script

Compiègne, Festival Pluriel.les:
Best Film Award

Valladolid, CINHOMO Muestra Internacional de Cine y Diversidad Sexual:
Premio al mejor largo de ficción / Award for Best Fiction Feature Film

Seattle International Film Festival:
New Directors Competition Special Jury Prize


Märzengrund

Adrian Goiginger
Bolzano Film Festival Bozen:
Preis des Landes Südtirol für den besten Spielfilm / Best Feature Film


Mutzenbacher

Ruth Beckermann


Berlin, Internationale Filmfestspiele:
Best Film Encounters Competition

Zagreb, Subversive Film Festival:
Special Jury Award

Lima, Festival de Cine Al Este:
Press Jury's Prize for Best Film (Al Este Competition)

Mexico City, Black Canvas Festival de Cine Contemporáneo:
Youth Jury - Special Mention

 

Rimini

Ulrich Seidl


European Film Festival Palic:
FIPRESCI Award for Best Film of the Official Section

Oslo, Pix Filmfestival:
Oslo Grand Pix International for Best International Film

Gijon, FICX - Festival Internacional de Cine:
Best Film of the Official Section ALBAR


Rubikon

Leni Lauritsch


Kitzbühel, Filmfestival:
Produktionspreis für Loredana Rehekampff und Livia Graf
Wien, Vienna International Film Festival:
Spezialpreis der Jury


Serviam – ich will dienen

Ruth Mader


Locarno, Film Festival:
Junior Jury Award


Soldat Ahmet

Jannis Lenz


Durham NC, Full Frame Documentary Film Festival:
Charles E. Guggenheim Emerging Artist Award

Bucaramanga, Santander Festival International de Cine Independiente:
Special mention

Moskau, International Documentary Film Festival Doker:
Best Sound: Benedikt Palier


Sonne

Kurdwin Ayub


Berlin, Internationale Filmfestspiele:
GWFF Best First Feature Award

Yerevan, International Film Festival:
Golden Apricot Best Film Regional Panorama

Schwerin, Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern:
Fliegende Ochse - Hauptpreis im Spielfilmwettbewerb
Nachwuchspreis für die beste darstellerische Leistung im Spielfilmwettbewerb: Melina Benli

Wien, Vienna International Film Festival:
Bester österreichischer Film



Stories from the Sea

Jola Wieczorek
Saarbrücken, Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis:
Max Ophüls Preis: Beste Musik in einem Dokumentarfilm / Best Music in a documentary film

 

The Bubble

Valerie Blankenbyl


ZagrebDox - International Documentary Film Festival:
FIPRESCI Award

Barcelona, BARQ International Architecture Film Festival:
Best Documentary Feature Film

 

Vera

Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel


Venedig, Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica - Orizzonti:
Orizzonti Award for Best Actress: Vera Gemma
Orizzonti Award for Best Directors: Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

Palermo, Efebo d’Oro Premio internazionale di Cinema e Narrativa:
Efebo d'Oro New Languages - City of Palermo: Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

Les Arcs, Film Festival:
Flèche de Cristal for Best Film


Verschwinden / Izginjanje

Andrina Mracnikar


Portoroz, Festival of Slovenian Film:
Vesna Award for special achievement


Zusammenleben

Thomas Fürhapter


Munich, DOK.fest Internationales Dokumentarfilmfestival:
VIKTOR DOK.deutsch Award

Schwerin, Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern:
Preis für den besten Dokumentarfilm