SHORT NEWS

Award winners 2022

November 2022

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Nominee – Best International Film
Independent Spirit Awards

A LITTLE LOVE PACKAGE by Gastón Solnicki
•♦  Grand Jury Prize Vicente Pinto Abreu
Porto/Post/Doc

TALES OF FRANZ by Johannes Schmid
•♦  2nd Prize for Best Live Action Feature Film
Facets – Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

RiMINI by Ulrich Seidl
♦ Best Feature Film – Albar Official Selection
Gijón International Film Festival

FAMILY DINNER by Peter Hengl
♦ Best Screenplay
Festival de Cine de Terror – Molins de Rei

GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise
•♦ Critics Award
Pride Film Festival – Seoul

LUZIFER by Peter Brunner
♦  Best Director
Oltre Lo Specchio Film Festival – Milan


MATTER OUT OF PLACE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
♦ Best Feature Film
Festival dei Populi – Florence

VERA by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
♦ Premio Efebo d'Oro Nuovi Linguaggi
Festival Efebo d'Oro – Palermo

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Nominee – European Film
•♦  Nominee – European Director
•♦  Nominee – European Actress

European Film Awards

SONNE by Kurdwin Ayub
•♦  Nominee – European Discovery
European Film Awards


October 2022

DISAPPEARING by Andrina Mračnikar
•♦  Vesna Award for Special Achievement
Festival of Slovenian Film – Portorož

MERMAIDS DON'T CRY  by Franziska Pflaum
•♦  Bild-Kunst Award – Best Costume Design | Johanna Pflaum
•♦  Bild-Kunst Award – Best Setting | Thomas Lehner, Rafael Loss

Hof International Film Festival

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Nominee – Best International Feature
Gotham Awards 2022

ALPENLAND by Robert Schabus
•♦  Großer Preis der Stadt Tegernsee
Tegernsee International Mountain Film Festival

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Silver Hugo – Best Performance Vicky Krieps
Chicago International Film Festival

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Best Film Award
BFI London Film Festival

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Jean-Marc Vallée Vanguard Award
Orcas Island Film Festival

MATTER OUT OF PLACE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
♦ Best Director – Más Allá Competition
Black Canvas FCC – Mexico City

MUTZENBACHER by Ruth Beckermann
♦ Special Mention Young Canvas Jury
Black Canvas FCC – Mexico City

TALES OF FRANZ by Johannes Schmid
•♦  Golden Goat for Best Film
Ale Kino! – Poznań


September 2022

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  TVE Another Look Award – Special Mention
San Sebastián IFF

VERA by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
♦ Orizzonti Award Best Directors
♦ Orizzonti Award Best Actress

Venice Film Festival

EISMAYER by David Wagner
♦ Grand Prize Settimana Internazionale della Critica
♦ Silver Ship by the Fanheart3 Association

Venice Film Festival

RiMINI by Ulrich Seidl
♦ Oslo Gran Pix International
Oslo Pix Filmfestival

SONNE by Kurdwin Ayub
•♦  Flying Ox for Best Feature Film + Young Talent Award for actress Melina Benli
Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Schwerin

LIVING TOGETHER by Thomas Fürhapter
•♦  Best Documentary
Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Schwerin


August 2022

SOLDAT AHMET by Jannis Lenz
•♦  Best Sound – Benedikt Palier
Doker – Moscow International Documentary FF

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer 
•♦  Heart of Sarajevo – Best Actress Vicky Krieps
International Competition – Sarajevo

MATTER OUT OF PLACE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
♦ Pardo Verde WWF
International Competition – Locarno

SERVIAM – ICH WILL DIENEN by Ruth Mader
♦ Junior Jury Award – International Competition
International Competition – Locarno

THE VILLAGE NEXT TO PARADISE by Mo Harawe
project in development

♦ Alphapanda Market Breakout Award
Alliance 4 Development – Locarno


July 2022

RiMINI by Ulrich Seidl
♦ FIPRESCI Prize (Best Film)
European Film Festival – Palić


June 2022

MUTZENBACHER by Ruth Beckermann
♦ Press Jury's prize for Best Film
Al Este Festival Internacional de Cine – Lima

QUO VADIS AIDA? by Jasmila Zbanic
♦ LUX Audience Award
initiated by the European Parliament


May 2022

MUTZENBACHER by Ruth Beckermann
♦ Special Jury Prize
Subversive Film Festival – Zagreb

CORSAGE by Marie Kreutzer
•♦  Best Performance Vicky Krieps
•♦  Best Creative Sound Design
Cannes – Un Certain Regard


LIVING TOGETHER by Thomas Fürhapter
•♦  VIKTOR DOK.deutsch
DOK.fest Munich

ALPENLAND by Robert Schabus
•♦  Special Mention (UNESCO World Heritage Dolomites Award)
Trento Film Festival

A LITTLE LOVE PACKAGE by Gastón Solnicki
•♦  Best Director
BAFICI – Buenos Aires



April 2022

MONEYBOYS by C.B. Yi
•♦  New Directors Competition Special Jury Prize
Seattle IFF


MONEYBOYS by C.B. Yi
•♦  Best Feature Film Award 
CINHOMO Festival – Valladolid


ABOVE THE WORLD by Adrian Goiginger
•♦  Prize of the Province of South Tyrol for Best Fiction Film – Bolzano FF

SOLDAT AHMET by Jannis Lenz
•♦ Grand Jury Honorable Mention
Full Frame Documentary FF – Durham, NC



March 2022


MONEYBOYS by C.B. Yi
•♦  Best Film
Pluriel.les IFF – Compiègne


GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise
•♦ Special Mention | Feature Film Competition
Roze Filmdagen – LGBTQ FF Amsterdam

LUZIFER by Peter Brunner
♦  Best Picture
Pendance Festival


February 2022

SONNE by Kurdwin Ayub
♦ GWFF Best First Feature Award
Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin – Berlinale

MUTZENBACHER by Ruth Beckermann
♦ Best Film | Encounters Competition
Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin – Berlinale

THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner
♦ Best Fiction Film
♦ Best Cinematography
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik

FOR THE MANY – THE VIENNA CHAMBER OF LABOUR by Constantin Wulff
♦ Nominated for Berlinale Documentary Award

MUTZENBACHER by Ruth Beckermann
♦ Nominated for Berlinale Documentary Award


January 2022

MONEYBOYS by C.B. Yi
♦ Best Feature Film
♦ Best Screenplay
♦ Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Festival Max Ophüls Prize SAARBRÜCKEN

GREAT FREEDOM by Sebastian Meise
•♦ Best Director
International Political Film Festival CARCASSONNE