Participations November 2019 - January 2020

COLOGNE, BOCHUM, DORTMUND...
22. ”Stranger Than Fiction” Dokumentarfilmfest

31.1. - 12.2.2020

SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter
THE ROYAL TRAIN by Johannes Holzhausen


WÜRZBURG
46. Internationales Filmwochenende

30.1. - 2.2.2020


DER TAUCHER by Günter Schwaiger
DIE DOHNAL by Sabine Derfliner
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter

 


PRAGUE, BRNO, SUMPERK
7th Future Gate Sci-fi Film Festival

29.1. - 16.2.2020


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
ROBOLOVE by Maria Arlamovsky

 

LISBON
17° KINO - Mostra de Cinema de Expressão Alemã

29.1. - 5.2.2020

DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter

 


TALLINN
11th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival

29.1. - 2.2.2020


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


HELSINKI
19th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival

27.1. - 2.2.2020


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


GÖTEBORG
43rd Film Festival

24.1. - 3.2.2020


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
WAREN EINMAL REVOLUZZER by Johanna Moder


PARK CITY, UT
26th Slamdance Film Festival

24.1. - 30.1.2020


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


PARK CITY, UT
36th Sundance Film Festival

23.1. - 2.2.2020


EPICENTRO by Hubert Sauper


ROTTERDAM
49th International Film Festival

22.1. - 2.2.2020


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
SICHERHEIT123 by Julia Gutweniger & Florian Kofler
WITH LOVE - VOLUME ONE 1987-1996 by Michael Pilz


SAARBRÜCKEN
41. Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis

20.1. - 26.1.2020


ARCHE NORA by Anna Kirst
EIN BISSCHEN BLEIBEN WIR NOCH by Arash T. Riahi
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter
WAREN EINMAL REVOLUZZER by Johanna Moder


KALAMATA, PATRAS, ARGOS...
6th Peloponnisos International Documentary Festival

17.1. - 27.1.2020


THE REMAINS - NACH DER ODYSSEE by Nathalie Borgers


TRIESTE
31st Trieste Film Festival

17.1. - 23.1.2020


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath (Cineuropa Prize)


TROMSÖ
30th International Film Festival

13.1. - 19.1.2020


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath (FIPRESCI Jury Award)


GIJON, OVIEDO, CANDAS...
VIII MUSOC - Muestra de Cine Social y Derechos Humanos de Asturias

6.1. - 31.1.2020


WOMIT HABEN WIR DAS VERDIENT? by Eva Spreitzhofer


JERUSALEM
Jewish Film Festival

19.12. - 26.12.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner


LONDON
watchAUT - Austrian Film Festival

13.12. - 15.12.2019


CHAOS by Sara Fattahi
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes

 
CHENNAI
17th International Film Festival
12.12. - 19.12.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer


ROME
XXIII Tertio Millennio Film Fest
10.12. - 13.12.2019


THE REMAINS - NACH DER ODYSSEE by Nathalie Borgers


RIO DE JANEIRO
21st International Film Festival – Festival do Rio
9.12. - 19.12.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


TEHRAN
13th “Cinema Vérité” Iran International Documentary Film Festival

9.12. - 16.12.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


ISTANBUL
10th Which Human Rights? Film Festival
7.12. - 11.12.2019


THE REMAINS - NACH DER ODYSSEE by Nathalie Borgers
 

PARIS
17th International Human Rights Film Festival

6.12. - 14.12.2019


THE REMAINS - NACH DER ODYSSEE by Nathalie Borgers (Special Jury Prize)


THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
24th International Film Festival of Kerala
6.12. - 13.12.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


HAVANA
41° Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano

5.12. - 15.12.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


MOSCOW, ST. PETERSBURG, EKATERINBURG
ArtDocFest

5.12. - 12.12.2019


SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


WARSAW
19th Watch Docs. Human Rights in Film IFF

5.12. - 12.12.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


MACAO
4th International Film Festival & Awards

5.12. - 10.12.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


ANKARA, ANTALYA, ISTANBUL
9th EU Human Rights Film Days

5.12. - 8.12.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


WASHINGTON, DC
32nd AFI European Union Film Showcase

4.12. - 22.12.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska


TULUM
1° Festival Internacional de Cine FICTU

4.12. - 8.12.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


SANTIAGO DE CHILE
23° Festival Internacional de Documentales FIDOCS

2.12. - 11.12.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter (Special Mention)

 
TBILISI
20th International Film Festival
2.12. - 8.12.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


SANYA
2nd Hainan Island International Film Festival

1.12. - 8.12.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska


BEIJING, SHANGHAI, CHENGDU…
12th European Union Film Festival
28.11. - 29.12.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner

 
SARAJEVO
14th Pravo Ljudski Film Festival
27.11. - 2.12.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber


BUDAPEST
8th Jewish and Israeli Film Festival
27.11. - 1.12.2019


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


TONNEINS
International Film TV Festival

26.11. - 28.12.2019


THE REMAINS - NACH DER ODYSSEE by Nathalie Borgers


LJUBLJANA
35th LGBT Film Festival
23.11. - 1.12.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
 

PORTO
6th Porto/Post/Doc - Film & Media Festival

23.11. - 1.12.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


MADRID
La Casa Encendida - Contemporary World Cinema Program

23.11. - 24.11.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska


VANCOUVER
22nd European Union Film Festival

22.11. - 2.12.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner

 
BELGRADE
25th Festival of Auteur Films
22.11. - 30.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
 
 
LANZAROTE
9° Muestra de Cine
22.11. - 30.11.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber

 
LODZ
24th Forum of European Cinema Cinergia
22.11. - 30.11.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


LUBLIN
13th Film Festival
22.11. - 30.11.2019


ZERSCHLAG MEIN HERZ by Alexandra Makarová



TURIN
37th Torino Film Festival

22.11. - 30.11.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


WARSAW
10th HumanDOC International Festival of Documentary Films
22.11. - 24.11.2019


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


MONTREAL
32nd image+nation LGBT film festival
21.11. - 1.12.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer


BERLIN
14th Around the World in 14 Films Festival
21.11. - 30.11.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer



BIRMINGHAM & COVENTRY
5th Screening Rights Film Festival

21.11. - 24.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


AMSTERDAM
32nd International Documentary Film Festival - IDFA

20.11. - 1.12.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber
ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


CAIRO
41st International Film Festival
20.11. - 29.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


GOA
50th International Film Festival of India

20.11. - 28.11.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


ROTTENBURG
19. Filmfest FrauenWelten - Terre des Femmes

20.11. - 27.11.2019


WOMIT HABEN WIR DAS VERDIENT? by Eva Spreitzhofer

 
BANSKO
19th Mountain Film Fest
20.11. - 24.11.2019


BRUDER JAKOB, SCHLÄFST DU NOCH? by Stefan Bohun (Grand Prix)
 

BRAUNSCHWEIG
33. Internationales Filmfestival

19.11. - 24.11.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer


OTTAWA
34th European Union Film Festival

16.11. - 8.12.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner


PARIS
25e Chéries-Chéris - festival du film LGBTQ & +++

16.11. - 26.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer

 
PARO
Druk International Film Festival
16.11. - 16.11.2019


DIE BURG by Hans Andreas Guttner (Best Documentary Film)


TALLINN & TARTU
23rd Black Nights Film Festival

15.11. - 1.12.2019


NOBADI by Karl Markovics
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter

 
BRETIGNY, ORSAY, RIS-ORANGIS...…
2e Les Rencontres Cinessonne
15.11. - 24.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
 

LISBON & SINTRA
13th Film Festival
15.11. - 24.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


WIESBADEN
32. exground filmfest

15.11. - 24.11.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


GIJON
57° FICX - Festival Internacional de Cine

15.11. - 23.11.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath (Youth Jury Award for Best Feature Film)


BARCELONA
16th Human Rights Film Festival

14.11. - 25.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


MONTREAL
22e RIDM Rencontres internationales du documentaire

14.11. - 24.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


CUENCA
IV Camara Lucida Festival Internacional de Cine

14.11. - 22.11.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber


LOS ANGELES
33rd AFI FEST

14.11. - 21.11.2019


NOBADI by Karl Markovics


REGENSBURG
11. Heimspiel - Das Regensburger Filmfest

14.11. - 20.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


HOUSTON
11th Cinema Arts Festival

14.11. - 18.11.2019


SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


WASHINGTON, DC
27th Film|Neu - New Films from Germany, Austria and Switzerland

14.11. - 17.11.2019


DIE WUNDERÜBUNG by Michael Kreihsl


KORTRIJK
12th International Arts Festival Next

13.11. - 9.12.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska


LJUBLJANA
30th International Film Festival “Liffe”

13.11. - 24.11.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer (Kingfisher Award - Special Mention)
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


NOVOSIBIRSK
8th New Austrian Cinema Festival

13.11. - 17.11.2019


COPS by Istvan (aka: Stefan A. Lukacs)
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
LOVE MACHINE by Andreas Schmied
WIE ICH LERNTE, BEI MIR SELBST KIND ZU SEIN by Rupert Henning


BUDAPEST, PÉCS, SZEGED
16th Verzió International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

12.11. - 17.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


KASSEL
36. Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest

12.11. - 17.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
REFUGEE LULLABY by Ronit Kertsner
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


BARCELONA
26° ”L’Alternativa“ Festival de Cinema Independent

11.11. - 17.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Special Mention)

 
WINCHESTER
9th Film Festival
11.11. - 16.11.2019


ZERSCHLAG MEIN HERZ by Alexandra Makarová (Best Feature Film Award)
 

MAR DEL PLATA
34° Festival Internacional de Cine

9.11. - 18.11.2019


SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


VILNIUS, KAUNAS, KLAIPEDA, SIAULIAI
17th Scanorama - European Film Forum

8.11. - 18.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


ARRAS
20e Film Festival

8.11. - 17.11.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


SEVILLA
16° Festival de Cine Europeo

8.11. - 16.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter (Special Mention)


KOLKATA
25th International Film Festival
8.11. - 15.11.2019


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer


TAIPEI
Golden Horse Film Festival

7.11. - 24.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer


PRAGUE, BRNO
20th MEZIPATRA Queer Film Festival

7.11. - 22.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer


TORONTO
15th European Union Film Festival

7.11. - 21.11.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner


ST. LOUIS
28th Whitaker International Film Festival

7.11. - 17.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


SKOPJE
18th Cinedays Festival of European Film
7.11. - 15.11.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath (Best Film Award)


DRESDEN
15. MOVE IT! Filmfestival

7.11. - 13.11.2019


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


EDMONTON
5th Rainbow Visions Film Festival

7.11. - 11.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer


LONDON
23rd UK International Jewish Film Festival

6.11. - 21.11.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
MURER - ANATOMIE EINES PROZESSES by Christian Frosch


LYON, VILLEURBANNE, BRON...
4e Festival Interférences

6.11. - 16.11.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber
THE REMAINS - NACH DER ODYSSEE by Nathalie Borgers

 
LEEUWARDEN
40th Noordelijk Film Festival
6.11. - 10.11.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
 

TRENTO, ROVERETO, MERANO...
11th International Food Film & VideoDiversity Festival ”Tutti Nello Stesso Piatto”

5.11. - 10.12.2019


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote



STRASBOURG, MULHOUSE, BENFELD...
15e Augenblick – festival du cinéma germanophone

5.11. - 22.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


WROCLAW
10th American Film Festival

5.11. - 11.11.2019


LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


DUISBURG
43. duisburger filmwoche. das festival des deutschsprachigen dokumentarfilms

4.11. - 10.11.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber (3sat-Dokumentarfilmpreis)


AUGSBURG
Afrikanische Wochen
2.11. - 30.11.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


FLORENCE
60th Festival dei Popoli - International Documentary Film Festival

2.11. - 9.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
SICHERHEIT123 by Julia Gutweniger & Florian Kofler
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


BEIRUT
5th Art Film Festival

1.11. - 30.11.2019


BACKSTAGE WIENER STAATSOPER by Stephanus Domanig


MARBURG, GIESSEN, DILLENBURG...
Globale Mittelhessen – Filmfestival für globale Gerechtigkeit
1.11. - 16.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes
ZEIT FÜR UTOPIEN by Kurt Langbein


GENEVA
25th Geneva International Film Festival

1.11. - 10.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


SCOTTSDALE
19th International Film Festival

1.11. - 10.11.2019


COPS by Istvan (aka: Stefan A. Lukacs)
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer


MINSK
26th International Film Festival “Listapad”

1.11. - 8.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath (Victor Turov Memorial Award for Best Film + FIPRESCI Prize)
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter


SCHWANDORF
Zwickl Schwandorfer Dokumentarfilmtage
31.10. - 10.11.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


THESSALONIKI
60th International Film Festival

31.10. - 10.11.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner
NOBADI by Karl Markovics

 
MADRID
24th LesGaiCineMad - International LGBTIQ Film Festival
30.10. - 17.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
 

LONDON, GLASGOW, LEEDS, MANCHESTER...
8th UK Green Film Festival

30.10. - 10.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes

 
MEMPHIS
22nd Indie Memphis Film Festival
30.10. - 4.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


BUENOS AIRES, CORDOBA
10° “Al Este del Plata” Festival de Cine de Europa Central y Oriental

29.10. - 7.11.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


AACHEN (& HEERLEN)
8th Dutch Mountain Film Festival

29.10. - 3.11.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter

 
TRIESTE
19th Trieste Science+Fiction Festival
29.10. - 3.11.2019


LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner


LEIPZIG
62. DOK Leipzig - Internationales Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm

28.10. - 3.11.2019


DAS FIEBER by Katharina Weingartner
ROBOLOVE by Maria Arlamovsky (Gedanken-Aufschluss-Preis)
SICHERHEIT123 by Julia Gutweniger & Florian Kofler (Goldene Taube / Golden Dove - Next Masters Competition)
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter
THE ROYAL TRAIN by Johannes Holzhausen


YILAN
Green International Film Festival

26.10. - 4.11.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


COPENHAGEN
34th MIX Copenhagen | LesbianGayBiTransQueer Film Festival

25.10. - 3.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein

 
SINGAPORE
23rd German Film Festival
24.10. - 10.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
 

WEITERSTADT
23. Queer Filmfest

23.10. - 6.11.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
NEVRLAND by Gregor Schmidinger


NASHVILLE
19th Jewish Film Festival

16.10. - 7.11.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner

 
VILNIUS
13th International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival “Inconvenient Films”

10.10. - 17.11.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter



TEL AVIV
Solar Guerrilla Film Series
4.10. - 13.12.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


TURIN
15th Crocevia di Sguardi - Documentary Series

3.10. - 13.11.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter

 
LEIPZIG
15. globaLE - Globalisierungskritisches Filmfestival

16.5. - 8.11.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes