Participations January - March 2017

BOSTON
Wicked Queer - LGBT Film Festival
30.3. - 9.4.2017

DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa
SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


MADISON
19th Wisconsin Film Festival
30.3. - 6.4.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner


CLEVELAND
41st International Film Festival

29.3. - 9.4.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa

 
BEAUNE
9e Festival International du Film Policier
29.3. - 2.4.2017


DIE HÖLLE by Stefan Ruzowitzky

 
OSLO
16th “Eurodok” European Documentary Film Festival
29.3. - 2.4.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl

 
SAAS-FEE
4. Filmfest
28.3. - 2.4.2017


STILLE RESERVEN by Valentin Hitz
WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader
 

LJUBLJANA
3rd International Festival of Tolerance

26.3. - 1.4.2017


DIE GETRÄUMTEN by Ruth Beckermann


KIEV
14th Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

24.3. - 31.3.2017


HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


VILNIUS
22nd International Film Festival “Kino pavasaris”

23.3. - 6.4.2017


MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


PRAGUE
24th International Film Festival - Febiofest

23.3. - 31.3.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner
HOME IS HERE by Tereza Kotyk
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza COVI & Rainer FRIMMEL


ZURICH
3. Filmtage “Yesh! Neues aus der jüdischen Filmwelt”

23.3. - 29.3.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer


LEUVEN
13th “Docville” International Documentary Film Festival

22.3. - 30.3.2017


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


BOSTON
18th Underground Film Festival

22.3. - 26.3.2017


STILLE RESERVEN by Valentin Hitz


SCHAFFHAUSEN
21. Filmfestival

22.3. - 26.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


MALMÖ
34th BUFF International Film Festival for Children & Young People

20.3. - 25.3.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa


TIMISOARA
8th Cinecultura Film Festival at the University of Timisoara

20.3. - 25.3.2017


MAIKÄFER FLIEG by Mirjam Unger


 
OWINGS MILLS
29th William and Irene Weinberg Family Baltimore Jewish Film Festival
19.3. - 30.4.2017


HANNAS SCHLAFENDE HUNDE by Andreas Gruber


ALES
35e Festival Cinéma d’Alès - Itinérances

17.3. - 26.3.2017


MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza COVI & Rainer FRIMMEL


MELBOURNE
27th MQFF Queer Film Festival

16.3. - 27.3.2017


KATER by Händl Klaus


COPENHAGEN
14th CPH:DOX - International Documentary Film Festival

16.3. - 26.3.2017


DIE DRITTE OPTION by Thomas Fürhapter
FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod
HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


LONDON
31st BFI Flare: London LGBT Film Festival

16.3. - 26.3.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa
SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


BAD AIBLING
10. Nonfiktionale - Festival des dokumentarischen Films

16.3. - 19.3.2017


KORIDA by Sinisa Vidovic (Bürgerpreis der Schülerjury)


PARIS
12e ”L’Europe autour de l’Europe” - Festival de films de la Grande Europe
15.3. - 16.4.2017


MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel


TREMBLAY-EN-FRANCE, PARIS
17e Terra di Cinema - Festival du nouveau cinéma italien

15.3. - 26.3.2017


MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel


LJUBLJANA
19th Documentary Film Festival

15.3. - 22.3.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


RECKLINGHAUSEN
8. Kirchliches Filmfestival

15.3. - 19.3.2017


DIE MIGRANTIGEN by Arman T. Riahi


BUCHAREST
10th One World Romania Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

13.3. - 19.3.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer


BERGAMO
35th Film Meeting
11.3. - 19.3.2017


SECONDO ME by Pavel Cuzuioc


BRISBANE
18th Queer Film Festival

10.3. - 19.3.2017


KATER by Händl Klaus


CRETEIL
39e Festival International de Films de Femmes

10.3. - 19.3.2017


MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel


GUADALAJARA
32° Festival Internacional de Cine

10.3. - 17.3.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa


AMSTERDAM
20th Roze Filmdagen - LGBTQ Film Festival

9.3. - 19.3.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa


SOFIA
21st International Film Festival

9.3. - 19.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


BRUSSELS
10th Offscreen Film Festival

8.3. - 26.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


LYON
7e Festival Écrans Mixtes

8.3. - 14.3.2017


BRÜDER DER NACHT by Patric Chiha


PRAGUE
19th One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

6.3. - 15.3.2017


FUTURE BABY by Maria Arlamovsky
SEEING VOICES by Dariusz Kowalski


MURCIA
8° IBAFF Festival Internacional de Cine

6.3. - 12.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


STOCKHOLM
18th Tempo Documentary Festival

6.3. - 12.3.2017


HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


CHICAGO
20th European Union Film Festival

3.3.2017 - 30.3.2017


EGON SCHIELE - TOD UND MÄDCHEN by Dieter Berner


THESSALONIKI
19th Documentary Festival - Images of the 21st Centur
y
3.3. - 12.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


LUXEMBOURG
7th Luxembourg City Film Festival

2.3. - 12.3.2017


DIE NACHT DER 1000 STUNDEN by Virgil Widrich
HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


BRATISLAVA
24th International Film Festival - Febiofest

2.3. - 8.3.2017


HOME IS HERE by Tereza Kotyk
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza COVI & Rainer FRIMMEL


COLUMBIA
13th True/False Film Fest

2.3. - 5.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


CARTAGENA
57° Festival Internacional de Cine

1.3. - 6.3.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner


ZAGREB
13th ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival
26.2. - 5.3.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer
HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


BELGRADE
45th International Film Festival FEST

24.2. - 5.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl

 
REYKJAVIK
Stockfish Film Festival
23.2. - 5.3.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


AMSTERDAM
Sonic Acts Festival

23.2. - 26.2.2017


HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


MEXICO CITY
7° FICUNAM - Festival Internacional de Cine Unam

22.2. - 28.2.2017


BRÜDER DER NACHT by Patric Chiha (Premio Puma for Best Director)
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

 
BILBAO
14° Zinegoak - Festival Internacional de Cine Gay-Lesbo-Trans
20.2. - 5.3.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa

 
PORTO
37th Oporto International Film Festival ”Fantasporto”
20.2. - 5.3.2017


ATTACK OF THE LEDERHOSENZOMBIES by Dominik Hartl
DIE NACHT DER 1000 STUNDEN by Virgil Widrich


ISTANBUL, ANKARA, IZMIR
16th !f Istanbul International Independent Film Festival

16.2. - 26.2.2017


DIE GETRÄUMTEN by Ruth Beckermann
UNTITLED by Mona Willi/Michael Glawogger


SYDNEY
24th Mardi Gras Film Festival

15.2. - 2.3.2017


BRÜDER DER NACHT by Patric Chiha
DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa
KATER by Händl Klaus

 
POITIERS
8e Festival international Filmer le travail
10.2. - 19.2.2017


BRÜDER DER NACHT by Patric Chiha


PORTLAND, OR
40th International Film Festival

9.2. - 25.2.2017


DIE GETRÄUMTEN by Ruth Beckermann


BERLIN
67. Internationale Filmfestspiele
-
9.2.2017 - 19.2.2017


Wettbewerb
WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader
Panorama Dokumente
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger
Perspektive Deutsches Kino
DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Kompass-Perspektive-Preis)
SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


SAN FRANCISCO
21st Berlin & Beyond Film Festival

3.2. - 8.2.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa (Audience Award - Best Narrative Feature Premiere)
HANNAS SCHLAFENDE HUNDE by Andreas Gruber


SANTA BARBARA
32nd International Film Festival

1.2. - 11.2.2017


DECKNAME HOLEC by Franz Novotny


BELGRADE
13th Magnificent Seven - European Feature Documentary Film Festival

1.2. - 7.2.2017


HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter

 
L’AQUILA
XI Film Festival
27.1. - 16.5.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer


GÖTEBORG
40th Film Festival

27.1. - 6.2.2017


DIE GETRÄUMTEN by Ruth Beckermann
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

 
WIESBADEN
Homonale - queeres Filmfestival
27.1. - 30.1.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa


WÜRZBURG
43. Internationales Filmwochenende

26.1. - 29.1.2017


DIE NACHT DER 1000 STUNDEN by Virgil Widrich
HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
WAS HAT UNS BLOSS SO RUINIERT by Marie Kreutzer


ROTTERDAM
46th International Film Festival

25.1. - 5.2.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner
DIE NACHT DER 1000 STUNDEN by Virgil Widrich
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl
UGLY by Juri Rechinsky


GHENT
5th Pinx LGBT Film Festival

25.1. - 29.1.2017


KATER by Händl Klaus


TALLINN
8th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival
25.1. - 29.1.2017


SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


ATLANTA
17th Jewish Film Festival

24.1. - 15.2.2017


HANNAS SCHLAFENDE HUNDE by Andreas Gruber


BIARRITZ
30e FIPA - Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels

24.1. - 29.1.2017


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


HELSINKI
16th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival

23.1. - 29.1.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer
SAFARI by Ulrich Seidl


SAARBRÜCKEN
38. Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis

23.1. - 29.1.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner
DIE MIGRANTIGEN by Arman T. Riahi (Publikumspreis Spielfilm)
DIE NACHT DER 1000 STUNDEN by Virgil Widrich
SIEBZEHN by Monja Art (Max Ophüls Preis + Preis für die Beste Nachwuchsschauspielerin - Elisabeth Wabitsch)
STILLE RESERVEN by Valentin Hitz
SÜHNHAUS by Maya McKechneay


NAPLES
AstraDoc - Viaggio nel cinema del reale
20.1. - 12.5.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer


GENEVA
Black Movie Festival

20.1. - 29.1.2017


MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel


TRIESTE
28th Trieste Film Festival

20.1. - 29.1.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer
KINDERS by The Riahi Brothers
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

 
MUMBAI
7th Yashwant International Film Festival
20.1. - 26.1.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner


FRIEDRICHSHAFEN
Filmtage Friedrichshafen „Jetzt oder nie“

20.1. - 23.1.2017


DAS LEBEN IST KEINE GENERALPROBE by Nicole Scherg


LISSABON, PORTO
KINO - Mostra de Cinema de Expressão Alemã

19.1. - 29.1.2017


HOMO SAPIENS by Nikolaus Geyrhalter



SOLOTHURN
52. Filmtage
19.1. - 26.1.2017


STILLE RESERVEN by Valentin Hitz

 
TOURNAI
7e Ramdam - le festival du film qui dérange
14.1. - 24.1.2017


EIN DEUTSCHES LEBEN by Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, Florian Weigensamer, Roland Schrotthofer


MIAMI
20th Jewish Film Festival

12.1. - 26.1.2017


HANNAS SCHLAFENDE HUNDE by Andreas Gruber


PUNE
15th International Film Festival

12.1. - 19.1.2017


DIE LIEBHABERIN by Lukas Valenta Rinner
KATER by Händl Klaus


POTSDAM, EBERSWALDE, COTTBUS
12. Ökofilmtour - Festival des Umwelt- und Naturfilms

11.1. - 26.4.2017


GOLDENE GENE by Wolfgang Konrad, Ursula Hansbauer, Clemens Stachel


NEW YORK
6th First Look Film Festival

6.1. - 16.1.2017


HELMUT BERGER, ACTOR by Andreas Horvath

 
CHENNAI
14th International Film Festival
5.1. - 12.1.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa


PALM SPRINGS
28th International Film Festival

2.1. - 16.1.2017


DIE MITTE DER WELT by Jakob M. Erwa