Participations January - May 2018

SEOUL
20th International Women's Film Festival

31.5. - 7.6.2018

L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
LICHT by Barbara Albert


BASEL
8. Bildrausch - Filmfest Basel

30.5. - 3.6.2018


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann

 
NANTES
15e Festival Cinépride - Festival de films LGBTI+
29.5. - 3.6.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


CLUJ-NAPOCA
17th Transilvania International Film Festival

25.5. - 3.6.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert
LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader


ZLIN
58th International Film Festival for Children and Youth

25.5. - 2.6.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


TORONTO
28th Inside Out – LGBT Film Festival

24.5. - 3.6.2018


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein

 
SYDNEY, MELBOURNE, CANBERRA, BRISBANE, ADELAIDE
German Film Festival
22.5. - 10.6.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


MILAN
XVIII MIFF - Film Festival Internazionale di Mi
lano
21.5. - 13.6.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger


HYATTSVILLE
2nd Nepal America International Film Festival

18.5. - 20.5.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger

 
SEATTLE
44th International Film Festival
17.5. - 10.6.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


TEL AVIV
20th International Documentary Film Festival - DocAviv

17.5. - 26.5.2018


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann (Honorable Mention)


BUENOS AIRES
8° Festival Internactional de Cine Politico
17.5. - 23.5.2018


NAMRUD (TROUBLEMAKER) by Fernando Romero-Forsthuber


SEOUL
15th Eco Film Festival

17.5. - 23.5.2018


TIERE UND ANDERE MENSCHEN by Flavio Marchetti (Best Feature Film)
ZEIT FÜR UTOPIEN by Kurt Langbein

 
NIS, ZAJECAR, MLADENOVAC…
7th European Film Festival
16.5. - 30.6.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


BARCELONA
21st DocsBarcelona International Documentary Film Festival

16.5. - 27.5.2018


NAMRUD (TROUBLEMAKER) by Fernando Romero-Forsthuber


MADRID
6th Rizoma International Film Festival

16.5. - 20.5.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


WARSAW, WROCLAW, BYDGOSZCZ, LUBLIN
15th Millennium Docs Against Gravity Film Festiv
al
11.5. - 20.5.2018


DIE DRITTE OPTION by Thomas Fürhapter
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


NASHVILLE
49th Film Festival

10.5. - 19.5.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger


QUITO, GUAYAQUIL
17° edoc - encuentros del otro cine - festival internacional de cine documental
9.5. - 20.5.2018


UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger

 
FREIBURG
28. Lesbenfilmtage

9.5. - 13.5.2018


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


BUCHAREST, GALATI, TIRGU MURES...
22nd European Film Festival
7.5. - 3.6.2018


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


BELGRADE
11th BELDOCS - International Documentary Film Festival

7.5. - 14.5.2018


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


NEW YORK
9th Independent Film Festival

7.5. - 13.5.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger

 
ESPOO
29th Espoo Ciné International Film Festival

4.5. - 13.5.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


BURSA
7th International Children’s Rights Film Festival

4.5. - 10.5.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger


VANCOUVER
17th DOXA Documentary Film Festival

3.5. - 13.5.2018


DIE DRITTE OPTION by Thomas Fürhapter


JEONJU
19th International Film Festival

3.5. - 12.5.2018


HAPPY END by Michael Haneke
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


LOS ANGELES
Starring EUrope: New Films from the EU

3.5. - 9.5.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


TBILISI
6th CinéDOC-Tbilisi - International Documentary Film Festival

3.5. - 8.5.2018


NAMRUD (TROUBLEMAKER) by Fernando Romero-Forsthuber

 
NEW YORK
13th Harlem International Film Festival
3.5. - 6.5.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Film + Best Actress - Verena Altenberger)


MUNICH
33. DOK.fest Internationales Dokumentarfilmfestival

2.5. - 13.5.2018


BRUDER JAKOB, SCHLÄFST DU NOCH? by Stefan Bohun
I’M A BAD GUY by Susanne Freund (VIKTOR DOK.deutsch Award)
NAMRUD (TROUBLEMAKER) by Fernando Romero-Forsthuber
SAND UND BLUT by Matthias Krepp & Angelika Spangel (Megaherz Student Award)
TIERE UND ANDERE MENSCHEN by Flavio Marchetti
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


FREIBURG
34. Schwule Filmwoche

2.5. - 9.5.2018


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


SCHWERIN
28. Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

1.5. - 6.5.2018


COPS by Istvan
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer ((Hauptpreis „Der Fliegende Ochse“ für den besten Film / Prize for Best Film + Preis für die beste Musik- und Tongestaltung - Uwe Dresch, Andre Zimmermann, Tobias Fleig / Prize for Best Music & Sound Design + Publikumspreis / Audience Award)
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


MADRID
Meraki Film Festival
27.4. - 28.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Feature + Best Director + Best Actress - Verena Altenberger + Best Promising Actor - Jeremy Miliker)


BARCELONA
8th D’A International Auteur Film Festival
26.4. - 6.5.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


TRENTO
66. Trento Film Festival
26.4. - 6.5.2018


SEEING VOICES by Dariusz Kowalski
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger

 
NEWPORT BEACH
19th Film Festival
26.4. - 3.5.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Festival Honors Award - Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking: Foreign Film)



TUI
14th Play-Doc International Documentary Festiva
l
26.4. - 1.5.2018


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann (Premio 14° Play-Doc)

 
DUBUQUE
7th Julien Dubuque International Film Festival
26.4. - 29.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger

 
FREDERICKSBURG
9th Hill Country Film Festival
26.4. - 29.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Feature Film)

 
LEWISTON/AUBURN
5th Emerge Film Festival
26.4. - 28.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Feature)


CUERNAVACA
10th CinemaPlaneta - Environmental Film Festiv
al
24.4. - 29.4.2018


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


COLOGNE
Internationales Frauenfilmfestival Dortmund | Köln

24.4. - 29.4.2018


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann

 
RICHMOND
7th International Film & Music Festival
23.4. - 29.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Grand Jury Award Best Feature Film + Rising Star Award - Jeremy Miliker)

 
HOUSTON
51st WorldFest - International Independent Film Festival
20.4. - 29.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Platinum Remi for Best Feature + Gold Remi for Best Actress - Verena Altenberger)

 
ANKARA
29th International Film Festival
19.4. - 29.4.2018


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer


TEHRAN
36th Fajr International Film Festival

19.4. - 27.4.2018


LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader


MOSCOW
40th International Film Festival

19.4. - 26.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann

 
PILSEN
31st Finàle Plzen
19.4. - 24.4.2018


GWENDOLYN by Ruth Kaaserer

 
BEAUMONT
11th Boomtown Film & Music Festival
19.4. - 21.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Gusher Awards Best Narrative Feature + Best in Show)


NEW YORK
17th Tribeca Film Festival

18.4. - 29.4.2018


THE DARK by Justin P. Lange & Klemens Hufnagl

 
RIVERSIDE
16th International Film Festival
17.4. - 22.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Feature Film + Best Actress - Verena Altenberger + Best Actor - Jeremy Miliker)

 

STOCKHOLM
19th International Film Festival Junior

16.4. - 21.4.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art

 
BOLOGNA
Poverarte - Festival di tutte le arti - Edizione 3 1/2
14.4. - 21.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Feature Film + Best Director + Best Screenplay + Best Actor - Jeremy Miliker)


NYON
49e Visions du Réel - Festival International de cinéma

13.4. - 21.4.2018


BRUDER JAKOB, SCHLÄFST DU NOCH? by Stefan Bohun


MINNEAPOLIS ST. PAUL
37th International Film Festival

12.4. - 28.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


LONDON
17th East End Film Festival

11.4. - 29.4.2018


SAND UND BLUT by Matthias Krepp & Angelika Spangel


PARIS
11e La Berlinale à Paris

11.4. - 27.4.2018


AUFBRUCH by Ludwig Wüst


BUENOS AIRES
20° Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente (BAFICI
)
11.4. - 22.4.2018


HAPPY END by Michael Haneke
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


LANSING
8th Capital City Film Festival
11.4. - 15.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger


BOLZANO
32. Bolzano Film Festival Bozen

10.4. - 15.4.2018


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
 

TALCA
14° Festival de Cine
10.4. - 14.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger

 
VALLADOLID
18° CINHOMO Muestra Internacional de Cine y Diversidad Sexual
9.4. - 22.4.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


ISTANBUL
37th Film Festival

6.4. - 17.4.2018


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer


PRAGUE, BRNO
25th Days of European Film

5.4. - 22.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger
WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader


PHOENIX
17th Film Festival
5.4. - 15.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger


MADISON
20th Wisconsin Film Festival

5.4. - 12.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


CLEVELAND
42nd International Film Festival

4.4. - 15.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert

 
BRUSSELS
36th International Fantastic Film Festival
3.4. - 15.4.2018


DIE LETZTE PARTY DEINES LEBENS by Dominik Hartl

 
OAKLAND
16th International Film Festival
3.4. - 7.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger


SAAS-FEE
5. Filmfest

2.4. - 8.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger
LICHT by Barbara Albert

 
KOLKATA
2nd DFK New Wave Festival
30.3. - 1.4.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Director + Best Supporting Actor - Jeremy Miliker)
 

TURIN
5th Torino Underground Cinefest
25.3. - 27.3.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Feature Film + Best Sound Design)



NEW DELHI
2nd Habitat International Film Festival

23.3. - 2.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


PARIS
40e Cinéma du réel - festival international de films documentaires

23.3. - 1.4.2018


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


THE HAGUE
20th Movies that Matter Festival
23.3. - 31.3.2018


GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH by Filip Antoni Malinowski


KIEV
15th Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

23.3. - 30.3.2018


GWENDOLYN by Ruth Kaaserer
SAND UND BLUT by Matthias Krepp & Angelika Spangel (DOCU/LIFE Competition Jury Award)


HAIFA
3rd Independent Film Festival
22.3. - 27.3.2018


NAMRUD (TROUBLEMAKER) by Fernando Romero-Forsthuber


SHEFFIELD, LONDON, DERBY, HEBDEN BRIDGE
Right Now Film Festival

21.3. - 27.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


DUBAI
Global Art Forum

21.3. - 23.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod

 
BRUSSELS
10th International Documentary Film Festival Millenium
20.3. - 30.3.2018


GWENDOLYN by Ruth Kaaserer


SYDNEY, PERTH
Transitions Film Festival

20.3. - 25.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


HONG KONG
42nd International Film Festival

19.3. - 5.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer


TARTU
15th World Film Festival

19.3. - 24.3.2018


UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


HYDERABAD
2nd Indian World Film Festival
18.3.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Director + Best Cinematography - Yoshi Heimrath & Paul Sprinz + Best Actor - Jeremy Miliker)


BUCHAREST
11th One World Romania International Human Rights & Documentary Festival

16.3. - 25.3.2018


SAND UND BLUT by Matthias Krepp & Angelika Spangel


VILNIUS
23rd International Film Festival “Kino pavasaris”

15.3. - 29.3.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


MELBOURNE
28th  MQFF Queer Film Festival

15.3. - 26.3.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art


COPENHAGEN
15th CPH:DOX – International Documentary Film Festival

15.3. - 25.3.2018


GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH by Filip Antoni Malinowski
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WEAPON OF CHOICE by Fritz Ofner
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


PRAGUE
25th International Film Festival - Febiofest

15.3. - 23.3.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


BRATISLAVA
25th International Film Clubs Festival Febiofest

15.3. - 21.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod
LICHT by Barbara Albert
LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader


LJUBLJANA
20th Documentary Film Festival

14.3. - 21.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


RECKLINGHAUSEN
9. Kirchliches Filmfestival
14.3. - 18.3.2018


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


BERGAMO
36th Film Meeting

10.3. - 18.3.2018


DIE DRITTE OPTION by Thomas Fürhapter (Best Documentary Cgil Bergamo Prize - Close Up Section)
LICHT by Barbara Albert


CHICAGO
21st European Union Film Festival

9.3. - 5.4.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert
WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader


GENEVA
16th International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights

9.3. - 18.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod

 
AMSTERDAM
21st Roze Filmdagen - LGBTQ Film Festival
8.3. - 18.3.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art

 
BOSTON
3rd Global Cinema Film Festival in Boston
8.3. - 11.3.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Director Narrative Film)
 

NEW YORK
12th WIFF - Women’s International Film & Arts Festival
8.3. - 11.3.2018


ANNA FUCKING MOLNAR by Sabine Derflinger


SOFIA
22nd International Film Festival

7.3. - 18.3.2018


GWENDOLYN by Ruth Kaaserer
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke


OSLO
10th Human Rights Human Wrongs International Documentary Film Festival

7.3. - 13.3.2018


UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger

 
LAS CRUCES
3rd International Film Festival
7.3. - 11.3.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Gioginger


PRAGUE
20th One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

5.3. - 14.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod
GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH by Filip Antoni Malinowski
GWENDOLYN by Ruth Kaaserer


CAIRO
11th International Women’s Film Festival

3.3. - 9.3.2018


UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


THESSALONIKI
20th Documentary Festival

2.3. - 11.3.2018


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


FRIEDRICHSHAFEN
Filmtage Friedrichshafen „Jetzt oder nie“

2.3. - 5.3.2018


#SINGLE by Andrea Eder
TIERE UND ANDERE MENSCHEN by Flavio Marchetti


MEXICO CITY
8° FICUNAM - Festival Internacional de Cine de la UNAM

28.2. - 6.3.2018


ABSCHIED VON DEN ELTERN by Astrid Johanna Ofner

 
ZAGREB
14th ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival

25.2. - 4.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


HEREFORD, SHROPSHIRE
16th Borderlines Film Festival

23.2. - 11.3.2018


HAPPY END by Michael Haneke


MELBOURNE
Transitions Film Festival

22.2. - 9.3.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod
GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH by Filip Antoni Malinowski


RENNES
29th “Travelling” Film Festival

20.2. - 27.2.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


BERLIN
68. Internationale Filmfestspiele

15.2. - 25.2.2018


Panorama Special
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (Preis der Ökumenischen Jury + Label Europa Cinemas + Heiner-Carow-Preis)
Forum
AUFBRUCH by Ludwig Wüst
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann (Glashütte Original - Dokumentarfilmpreis)
Kulinarisches Kino
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


WHITEHORSE
14th Available Light Film Festival

3.2. - 11.2.2018


UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger

 
ANNONAY
35e Festival International du Premier Film
2.2. - 12.2.2018


WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader (Grand Prix du Jury - ex aequo)

 

HELSINKI
17th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival

29.1. - 4.2.2018


DIE DRITTE OPTION by Thomas Fürhapter
GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH by Filip Antoni Malinowski
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


MUMBAI
15th International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction & Animation

28.1. - 3.2.2018


BRUDER JAKOB, SCHLÄFST DU NOCH? by Stefan Bohun (Golden Conch for Best Documentary Film)


DHAKA
11th International Children’s Film Festival Bangladesh
27.1. - 2.2.2018


DIE BESTE ALLER WELTEN by Adrian Goiginger (Best Director Award)


MARBURG, GIESSEN, WETZLAR...
Globale - Das globalisierungskritische Filmfestival in Mittelhessen
26.1. - 10.2.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod
GUARDIANS OF THE EARTH by Filip Antoni Malinowski


GÖTEBORG
41st Film Festival

26.1. - 5.2.2018


HAPPY END by Michael Haneke
LICHT by Barbara Albert
UNTITLED by Mona Willi, Michael Glawogger


SOLOTHURN
53. Filmtage

25.1. - 1.2.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert


WÜRZBURG
44. Internationales Filmwochenende

25.1. - 28.1.2018


ANNA FUCKING MOLNAR by Sabine Derflinger
HOTEL ROCK’N’ROLL by Helmut Köpping & Michael Ostrowski
LIFE GUIDANCE by Ruth Mader

 
BEIRUT
24th European Film Festival
24.1. - 4.2.2018


WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader


BIARRITZ
31e FIPA - Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels

23.1. - 28.1.2018


COPS by Istvan (FIPA d’Or for Best Film (Drama))


SAARBRÜCKEN
39. Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis

22.1. - 28.1.2018


BRUDER JAKOB, SCHLÄFST DU NOCH? by Stefan Bohun
COPS by Istvan (Max Ophüls Preis: Beste Nachwuchsschauspielerin - Anna Suk + Max Ophüls Preis: Publikumspreis Spielfilm + Max Ophüls Preis für den gesellschaftlich relevanten Film)
ZAUBERER by Sebastian Brauneis


L’AQUILA
XII Film Festival - Prima Parte
18.1. - 22.2.2018


LICHT by Barbara Albert
HAPPY END by Michael Haneke


LISBON
KINO - Mostra de Cinema de Expressão Alemã  
18.1. - 24.1.2018


SIEBZEHN by Monja Art
WILDE MAUS by Josef Hader


ANGERS
30e Festival Premiers Plans

12.1. - 21.1.2018


SAND UND BLUT by Matthias Krepp & Angelika Spangel


DHAKA
16th International Film Festival

12.1. - 20.1.2018


DIE MIGRANTIGEN by Arman T. Riahi


POTSDAM, EBERSWALDE, COTTBUS
13. Ökofilmtour - Festival des Umwelt- und Naturfilms

10.1. - 18.4.2018


BAUER UNSER by Robert Schabus
FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


NEW YORK
27th  Jewish Film Festival

10.1. - 23.1.2018


AUF EDITHS SPUREN by Peter Stephan Jungk

 
TEL AVIV, JERUSALEM
The Art of Utopia - Film Series
2.1. - 26.2.2018


FREE LUNCH SOCIETY by Christian Tod


PALM SPRINGS
29th International Film Festival

2.1. - 15.1.2018


HAPPY END by Michael Haneke