Participations January - March 2019

BOSTON
35th Wicked Queer - LGBT Film Festival
28.3. - 7.4.2019

NEVRLAND by Gregor Schmidinger


CLEVELAND
43rd International Film Festival
27.3. - 7.4.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer

 
NEW YORK
48th New Directors/New Films

27.3. - 7.4.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai


LEUVEN
15th “Docville” International Documentary Film Festiv
al
27.3. - 4.4.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


TEL AVIV
10th EPOS - The International Art Film Festival

27.3. - 30.3.2019


DAS ERSTE JAHRHUNDERT DES WALTER ARLEN by Stephanus Domanig


FRANKFURT
12. Lichter Filmfest Frankfurt International

26.3. - 31.3.2019


ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


MALMÖ
36th BUFF International Film Festival for Children & Young People

23.3. - 29.3.2019


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


ESSEX, MONTPELIER
22nd Green Mountain Film Festival
22.3. - 31.3.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


BRUSSELS
11th International Documentary Film Festival Millenium

22.3. - 30.3.2019


DIE TAGE WIE DAS JAHR by Othmar Schmiderer
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


CRETEIL
41e Festival International de Films de Femmes

22.3. - 30.3.2019


THE REMAINS by Nathalie Borgers
 


THE HAGUE
21st Movies that Matter Festival

22.3. - 30.3.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


KIEV
16th Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

22.3. - 30.3.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


SEVILLA, MÁLAGA, HUELVA...
15° Andalesgai - Festival Internacional de Cine LGBTI de Andalucía

22.3. - 30.3.2019


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


VILNIUS
24th International Film Festival “Kino pavasaris”

21.3. - 4.4.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai


LONDON
33rd BFI Flare: London LGBTQ+ Film Festival

21.3. - 31.3.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
NEVRLAND by Gregor Schmidinger


PRAGUE
26th International Film Festival - Febiofest

21.3. - 29.3.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
ZAUBERER by Sebastian Brauneis


ANNAPOLIS
Film Festival
21.3. - 24.3.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer


COPENHAGEN
16th CPH:DOX – International Documentary Film Festival

20.3. - 31.3.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
HÖRT DIE SIGNALE by Robert Schabus


BRATISLAVA
26th International Film Clubs Festival Febiofest

20.3. - 26.3.2019


DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein

 
NEW YORK
2nd What The Fest!?
20.3. - 24.3.2019


TO THE NIGHT by Peter Brunner


HONG KONG
43rd International Film Festival

18.3. - 1.4.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai


JAKARTA
Semaine de la Francophonie

17.3. - 22.3.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer


KONSTANZ
32. Queergestreift Filmfestival

15.3. - 27.3.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


BUCHAREST
12th One World Romania International Human Rights & Documentary Festival

15.3. - 24.3.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
KINDER UNTER DECK by Bettina Henkel
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


PARIS
41e Cinéma du réel - festival international de films documentaires

15.3. - 24.3.2019


BEWEGUNGEN EINES NAHEN BERGS by Sebastian Brameshuber


MELBOURNE
29th MQFF Queer Film Festival

14.3. - 25.3.2019


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


WASHINGTON, DC
27th Environmental Film Festival in the Nation’s Capital

14.3. - 24.3.2019


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


ZURICH
5. Filmtage ”Yesh! Neues aus der jüdischen Filmwelt”

14.3. - 20.3.2019


MURER - ANATOMIE EINES PROZESSES by Christian Frosch
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann

 
ZURICH
6. Nebenrolle Natur Filmfestival
14.3. - 17.3.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


BOCA RATON
3rd Jewish Film Festival

10.3. - 31.3.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann

 
CHICAGO
22nd European Union Film Festival
8.3. - 4.4.2019


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


GUADALAJARA
34° Festival Internacional de Cine

8.3. - 15.3.2019


DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer (Premio Maguey Mejor Actuación / Best Performance - Valerie Pachner)


SAN FRANCISCO
23rd “Berlin & Beyond” Film Festival

8.3. - 14.3.2019


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


PORTLAND, OR
42nd International Film Festival

7.3. - 21.3.2019


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


LUXEMBOURG
9th Luxembourg City Film Festival

7.3. - 17.3.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (Youth Jury Award)
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


SOFIA
23rd International Film Festival

7.3. - 17.3.2019


GWENDOLYN by Ruth Kaaserer
THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


PRAGUE
21st One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival

6.3. - 17.3.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes

 
ZURICH, GENEVA, LUGANO, ARCHAMPS…
14e Festival du Film Vert
1.3. - 15.4.2019


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


MEXICO CITY
9° FICUNAM - Festival Internacional de Cine de la UNAM

28.2. - 10.3.2019


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann

 
BOULDER
15th International Film Festival
28.2. - 3.3.2019


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
 

ZAGREB
15th ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festiva
l
24.2. - 3.3.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


TOKYO
6th Green Image Film Festival

22.2. - 24.2.2019


WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


MEXICO CITY, VERACRUZ, QUERÉTARO...
14th Ambulante Gira de Documentales - Travelling Documentary Film Festival

21.2. - 16.5.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


BENGALURU
11th International Film Festival
21.2. - 28.2.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer


NEW YORK
18th Doc Fortnight: MoMA’s International Festival of Nonfiction Film and Media

21.2. - 28.2.2019


CHAOS by Sara Fattahi


DUBLIN
17th International Film Festival

20.2. - 3.3.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer

 
MONS
34e Festival International du Film
15.2. - 22.2.2019


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote

 
LINCOLN
4th Indie-Lincs International Film Festival
14.2. - 16.2.2019


ZERSCHLAG MEIN HERZ by Alexandra Makarová (Audience Award)
 

POWELL RIVER
Film Festival
8.2. - 17.2.2019


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
 

BERLIN
69. Internationale Filmfestspiele

7.2. - 17.2.2019


Wettbewerb
DER BODEN UNTER DEN FÜSSEN by Marie Kreutzer
Forum
DIE KINDER DER TOTEN by Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska (Prize of the FIPRESCI Jury)
ERDE by Nikolaus Geyrhalter (Prize of the Ecumenical Jury)


SARAJEVO
7th International Queer Film Festival ”Merlinka”

7.2. - 9.2.2019


L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein


ATLANTA
19th Jewish Film Festival

6.2. - 26.2.2019


MURER - ANATOMIE EINES PROZESSES by Christian Frosch
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann (Documentary Jury Prize)


BRUSSELS & GHENT
7th Echoes of Ji.hlava ID
FF
6.2. - 12.2.2019


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


TORONTO
Pendance Film Festival
31.1. - 3.2.2019


TO THE NIGHT by Peter Brunner (Best Director Award)


SANTA BARBARA
34th International Film Festival
30.1. - 9.2.2019


WOMIT HABEN WIR DAS VERDIENT? by Eva Spreitzhofer

 
BELGRADE
7th European Film Festival
30.1. - 8.2.2019


LICHT by Barbara Albert
 

GERARDMER
26e Festival International du Film Fantastique
30.1. - 3.2.2019


THE DARK by Justin P. Lange & Klemens Hufnagl


TALLINN
10th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival

30.1. - 3.2.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


HELSINKI
18th DocPoint - Documentary Film Festival

28.1. - 3.2.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


GÖTEBORG
42nd Film Festival

25.1. - 4.2.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


COLOGNE, BOCHUM, DORTMUND...
21. ”Stranger Than Fiction” Dokumentarfilmfest

24.1. - 6.2.2019


WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


SOLOTHURN
54. Filmtage

24.1. - 31.1.2019


ZAUBERER by Sebastian Brauneis


LISBON
16° KINO - Mostra de Cinema de Expressão Alemã

24.1. - 30.1.2019


ANGELO by Markus Schleinzer
DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
LICHT by Barbara Albert


WÜRZBURG
45. Internationales Filmwochenende

24.1. - 27.1.2019


BRUDER JAKOB, SCHLÄFST DU NOCH? by Stefan Bohun
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
WOMIT HABEN WIR DAS VERDIENT? by Eva Spreitzhofer
ZERSCHLAG MEIN HERZ by Alexandra Makarová


ROTTERDAM
48th International Film Festival
23.1. - 3.2.2019


GARTEN by Peter Schreiner


TRIESTE
30th Trieste Film Festival

18.1. - 25.1.2019


DIE BAULICHE MASSNAHME by Nikolaus Geyrhalter


POTSDAM, EBERSWALDE
14. Ökofilmtour - Brandenburger Festival des Umwelt- und Naturfilms

16.1. - 27.3.2019


THE GREEN LIE by Werner Boote


SAARBRÜCKEN
40. Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis

14.1. - 20.1.2019


JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai (Max Ophüls Preis für den gesellschaftlich relevanten Film + Max Ophüls Preis: Bester Schauspielnachwuchs - Joy Alphonsus)
KAVIAR by Elena Tikhonova (Max Ophüls Preis: Publikumspreis Spielfilm)
NEVRLAND by Gregor Schmidinger (Max Ophüls Preis: Preis der Jugendjury + Max Ophüls Preis: Bester Schauspielnachwuchs - Simon Frühwirth)
WOMIT HABEN WIR DAS VERDIENT? by Eva Spreitzhofer


TOURNAI
9e Ramdam - le festival du film qui dérange
12.1. - 22.1.2019


STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer, Christian Krönes


MIAMI
22nd Jewish Film Festival

10.1. - 24.1.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
MURER - ANATOMIE EINES PROZESSES by Christian Frosch
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann


NEW YORK
28th Jewish Film Festival

9.1. - 22.1.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner


PALM SPRINGS
30th International Film Festival

3.1. - 14.1.2019


DER TRAFIKANT by Nikolaus Leytner
L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer
WALDHEIMS WALZER by Ruth Beckermann